Search our shop

spearmint (Mentha spicata)

  • 1 min read

wild spearmint (Mentha spicata) flowers leaves

« Spearmint has multiple uses but among the most important for people is its ability to calm the digestive system and particularly the upset stomach »

Common name(s): spearmint, garden mint, common mint, lamb mint, mackerel mint
Family: Lamiaceae
Origin:  Mediterranean Europe, Africa, Asia
Parts used: aerial
Constituents: antioxidants, vitamins (C, B2, B6, B5, B9), minerals (iron, manganese, copper, potassium), flavonoids, menthol, alpha-pinene, ß-pinene, carvone, cineole, linalool, limonene, myrcene, caryophyllene, dihydrocarvone, cineol, tannins, bitter, phenolic acids
Therapeutic actions:  antifungal, antioxidant, carminative, antispasmodic, diaphoretic, nervine, antiseptic, analgesic, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, decongestant
Organs or systems affected: digestive system, blood, respiratory system, central nervous system, immune system
Main medicinal uses:
  • reduces fatigue and stress
  • relaxes stomach muscles
  • relieves dermatitis and soothes itching
  • helps relieve asthma and bronchitis
  • fights intestinal colic, flatulence and other digestive problems
  • boosts immune system
Counterindications: Spearmint is believed to be generally safe when consumed in amounts normally found in food. The essential oil present side effects if used in large quantities. Headaches, heart burn, and allergic reactions may occur with excessive use.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING SPERAMINT:

Health from Europe Organic Miraculous Tea Blend

 Organic Miraculous Tea Blend

Health from Europe Organic 5 Mints Tea Blend