wild lemon balm (Melissa officinalis L) leaves

lemon balm (Melissa officinalis L)

« For the head and nerves, this fragrant nervine has been revered in works by Shakespeare and Homer as well as the Bible »

Common name(s): lemon balm, bee balm, sweet balm
Family: Lamiaceae
Origin:  Europe, central Asia
Parts used:  aerial parts
Constituents:  volatile oils (citral, citronellal, citronellol, geraniol), labiate tannin, phenolic acids, triterpenes, monoterpene, glycosides, flavonoids polyphenols (chlorogenic, rosmarinic and caffeic acids), lavonoids (luteolin, quercitin, apigenin, kaempferol)
Therapeutic actions: carminative, febrifuge, nervine, sedative, diaphoretic, antidepressant, anti-microbial, antispasmodic, anti-histamine, hepatic, cardiotonic
Organs or systems affected: central nervous system, gastrointestinal system, respiratory system, skin
Main medicinal uses:
  • calms nerves and fights depression and anxiety
  • reduces fever
  • improves sleep
  • promotes memory and brain health
  • helps with weight loss
Counterindications: Some research cautions the use of lemon balm for patients with a propensity toward hypothyroidism, because the herb affects thyroid stimulation hormone levels

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING LEMON BALM:

Health from Europe Organic Miraculous Tea Blend

 

Health from Europe Organic Sunset Tea Blend
Older Post
Newer Post

MOST POPULAR

Close (esc)

WANT A SMARTER WAY TO SHOP?

Before you go, join our community and get access to exclusive deals that we only share with our VIP subscribers.

Plus, as a new member you get 15% OFF your first order!

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
EN