Search our shop

anise hyssop (Agastache foeniculum)

  • 1 min read

Wild anise hyssop (Agastache foeniculum) flowers in bloom

« Anise hyssop was used medicinally by Native American First Nations for centuries »

Common name(s): anise-hyssop, blue hyssop, giant hyssop
Family Lamiaceae
Origin North America, Europe, Asia
Parts used aerial
Constituents antioxidants, tannins, flavonoids (pinene, camphene, myrcene, limonene, ocimene, linalool, isomenthone, pulegone, cadinene, spathulenol, cadinol), minerals (calcium, sodium, phosphporus, iron, copper), agastinol, agastenol
Therapeutic actions antioxidant, antimicrobial, antiviral, anti-mutagenic, cardioprotective, anti-inflammatory, diaphoretic
Organs or systems affected respiratory system, cardiovascular system, gastrointestinal system
Main medicinal uses
  • helps ease colds
  • reduces fever
  • promotes sweating
  • treats gastrointestinal upsets
  • fights diarrhea 
  • Counterindications Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid use during pregnancy.

     

    OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING ANISE HYSSOP:

    Health from Europe Organic Spiced Tea BlendOrganic Spiced Tea Blend
     

    Health from Europe Organic Miraculous Tea Blend

     Organic Miraculous Tea Blend