Search our shop

peppermint (Mentha x piperita)

  • 1 min read

wild peppermint (Mentha x piperita) leaves

« As for the garden of mint, the very smell of it alone recovers and refreshes our spirits, as the taste stirs up our appetite »

Common name(s): peppermint 
Family: Lamiaceae
Origin:  Mediterranean Europe, Middle East
Parts used: aerial
Constituents: volatile oil (methol, menthone and jasmone) tannins, bitter, phenolic acids (rosmarinic, chlorogenic, caffeic), flavonoids (luteolin, rutin, hesperidin), gum, resins, nutrients (carotenes, choline, vitamin E, minerals)
Therapeutic actions: carminative, antispasmodic, aromatic, diaphoretic, nervine, anti-septic, analgesic, anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, decongestant, anti-tussive
Organs or systems affected: digestive system, blood, respiratory system, central nervous system, immune system
Main medicinal uses:
  • balances bodily fluids
  • relieves headaches, muscle and nerve pain
  • calms stomach muscles
  • fights intestinal colic and flatulence
  • boosts immune system
Counterindications:  Peppermint is believed to be generally safe when consumed in amounts normally found in foodThe essential oil present side effects if used in large quantities. Headaches, heart burn, and allergic reactions may occur with excessive use

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING PEPPERMINT:

Health from Europe Organic 5 Mints Tea Blend
Health from Europe Organic Miraculous Tea Blend