Search our shop

linden (Tilia cordata)

  • 1 min read

linden blossom (Tilia cordata) tree with flowers in bloom

« This big, beautiful tree is regarded as safe for all in calming the heart and soul »

Common name(s): linden, lime tree, basswood
Family: Malvaceae
Origin:  Europe, North America, Asia
Parts used: flowers
Constituents: aponins, flavonoids (hespiridin, kaempferol, quercetin), tannin, sum, chlorophyll, vitamin C, phenolic acids (chlorogenic, caffeic and coumaric), volatile oils (farnesol, eugenol, citral, citronellal, citronellol, limonene, pinene), mucilage (arabino-galactans)
Therapeutic actions: nervine, astringent, diaphoretic, anxiolytic, hypotensive, sedative, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, expectorant, peripheral vasodilator, anti-coagulant, digestive, diuretic, emollient
Organs or systems affected: heart, central nervous system, digestive system

Main medicinal uses:

  • calms central nervous system
  • relieves anxiety
  • reduces heart tension
  • cools physically or emotionally
  • detoxifies the body
  • improves digestion
Counterindications:  Generally regarded as safe

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING LINDEN:

Health from Europe Organic Carpathian Mountains Tea Blend