Search our shop

wild mint (Mentha longifolia)

  • 1 min read

wild mint (Mentha longifolia) leaves flowers in bloom

« Not only does wild mint have an absolutely awesome aroma and taste, it is also an ancient remedy for for easing upset stomachs and calm anxiety through better sleep »

Common name(s): wild mint, horsemint
Family: Lamiaceae
Origin:  Mediterranean Europe, Middle East, Australia, North Africa
Parts used:  aerial, seeds
Constituents:  sterols, ursolic acid, luteolin, cis-piperitone epoxide, piperitenone oxide, carvone, menthone, thymol, pulegone, β-thujone, caryophyllene, myrcene, carvacrol, borneol, pcymene, vitamins (A, C, B9), minerals (iron, magnesium, manganese)
Therapeutic actions: antimicrobial, antioxidant, fungicidal, carminative, stimulant, antispasmodic
Organs or systems affected: gastrointestinal system, respiratory system, immune system, skin, central nervous system, kidneys, blood
Main medicinal uses:
  • helps bring gastrointestinal relief and balance from indigestion or constipation
  • heals wounds
  • purifies blood
  • reduces fever
  • fights general weakness
  • has very strong antibacterial activity
Counterindications: Care should be taken when this plant is consumed along with drugs which induce P450 enzymes

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING WILD MINT:

Health from Europe Organic 5 Mints Tea Blend

 

Health from Europe Organic Sunrise Tea Blend