redcurrant (Ribes rubrum) fruits and leaves on bush

redcurrant (Ribes rubrum)

« In ancient times, the redcurrant was believed to be a lucky charm, due to its benefits on health »

Common name(s): redcurrant, currant
Family: Grossulariaceae
Origin:  temperate climats within the Northern hemisphere
Parts used:  fruits
Constituents:  anthocyanins, quercetin, rutinvitamins (A, B1, B2, Niacin, C), minerals (calcium, phosphorus, iron, potassium), flavonol glycosides, rubrumin, gallic acid, catechin, syringic acid, cinnamic acid, chlorogenic acid, ferulic acid, essential oils
Therapeutic actions: antirheumatic, hypotensive, antiscorbutic, depurative, digestive, diuretic, antimycotic, astringent
Organs or systems affected: immune system, hair, skin, respiratory system, blood, gastrointestinal system, kidneys
Main medicinal uses:
  • induces sweating
  • regulates menstruation
  • treats digestive problems
  • cleans blood
  • reduces fever
  • boosts immune system
Counterindications: Avoid consuming during pregnancy

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING REDCURRANT:

Health from Europe Organic Fruits Tea Blend
Older Post
Newer Post

MOST POPULAR

Close (esc)

WANT A SMARTER WAY TO SHOP?

Before you go, join our community and get access to exclusive deals that we only share with our VIP subscribers.

PLUS, GET 15% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER AS A NEW MEMBER!

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
EN