blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum) fruits

blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum)

« Modern laboratories have demonstrated the potent anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antimicrobial effects of blackcurrant constituents on a myriad of disease states »

Common name(s): black currant, European black currant
Family: Grossulariaceae
Origin:  central and northern Europe, northern Asia
Parts used:  fruits, leaves, roots
Constituents:  anthocyanins, proanthocyanidins (dimer, trimer prodelphinidins), glucosides, rutinosides, tannins, high concentration of vitamin C, beta-carotene, lutein, minerals (copper, manganese, magnesium, iron), flavonoids (rutin, quercetin, kaempferol, myricetin, isorhamnetin), phenolic acids, amino acids (arginine, proline, glycine, alanine) 
Therapeutic actions: antioxidant, antibacterial, anticoagulant, anti-inflammatory, diuretic, diaphoretic, antiviral
Organs or systems affected: cardiovascular system, respiratory system, gastrointestinal system, eyes, central nervous system, kidneys, blood
Main medicinal uses:
  • fights infections
  • reduces muscle fatigue and pain
  • promotes overall health through antioxidants
  • improves blood circulation
  • treats colds symptoms
  • helps against insomnia
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid use during pregnancy.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING BLACKCURRANT:

Health from Europe Organic Fruits Tea Blend
Older Post
Newer Post

MOST POPULAR

Close (esc)

WANT A SMARTER WAY TO SHOP?

Before you go, join our community and get access to exclusive deals that we only share with our VIP subscribers.

PLUS, GET 15% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER AS A NEW MEMBER!

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
EN