Search our shop

wild chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla)

  • 1 min read

wild chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla) flowers leaves on sunny field

« The list of ways in which chamomile can be used as a popular all-natural remedy is unexpectedly long »

Common name(s): chamomile, German chamomile 
Family: Asteraceae
Origin: Europe, Asia
Parts used: aerial
Constituents: essential oils (alpha bisabolol, azulene, chamazulene & matricin), sesquiterpenes lactones, coumarins (umbelliferone), salicylic acid, choline, fatty acids, mucopolysaccharides, flavonoids (apigenin, luteolin, quercetin) vitamins and minerals (potassiummagnesiumcalciumsodium, thiamin, riboflavinvitamin A)
Therapeutic actions: antioxidant, antimicrobial, sedative, carminative, antispasmodic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-emetic, vulnerary, anti-ulcer, anti-allergic
Organs or systems affected: gastrointestinal system, central nervous system, skin, mouth, respiratory system 
Main medicinal uses:
  • eases baby colic
  • helps against insomnia
  • fights diarrhea and constipation
  • relieves acid indigestion
  • reduces fever and symptoms of colds
  • soothes rashes and other skin problems
  • maintains oral hygiene
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid use during pregnancy.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING CHAMOMILE: 

Health from Europe Organic Wild Flowers Tea Blend

 

Health from Europe Organic Sunset Tea Blend