Search our shop

lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)

  • 1 min read

lavander (Lavandula angustifolia) flowers on field

« Lavender is grown widely for its beauty, fragrances and for medicinal purposes »

Common name(s): lavander, true lavender, garden lavender, English lavender 
Family: Lamiaceae
Origin:  Mediterranean Europe
Parts used: aerial
Constituents: linalool, linalyl acetate, cineole, borneol, caffeic acid, limonene, coumarins, vitamins (A, C), minerals (iron, magnesium, calcium), omega-3 fats, amino acids, antioxidants
Therapeutic actions: antibacterial, antioxidant, antimicrobial, anticarcinogenic, vermifuge, carminative, diuretic, antispasmodic 
Organs or systems affected: cardiovascular system, respiratory system, muscles, central nervous system, hair, skin
Main medicinal uses:
  • repairs skin
  • promotes better sleep
  • reduces headaches and migraines
  • detoxifies the body
  • relaxes the mind and alleviates stress
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid use during pregnancy.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING LAVENDER: 

Health from Europe Organic Sunset Tea Blend

 

English