Search our shop

St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum)

  • 1 min read

wild St-John's wort (Hypericum perforatum) blossom yellow flowers

« A healer of troublesome wounds and nerve pain »

Common name(s): St. John's wort, klamath weed, tipton weed, goat weed, enola weed
Family: Hypericaceae
Origin: Europe, western Asia, and North Africa
Parts used: flowers
Constituents: phenolic compounds, terpenoids, hyperforin, hypericin naphthodianthrones, phloroglucinols, and flavonoids (such as phenylpropanes, flavonol glycosides, and biflavones), essential oils
Therapeutic actions: alterative, astringent, diuretic, nervine, vulnerary
Organs or systems affected: bladder, heart, kidneys, liver, lungs, central nervous system
Main medicinal uses:
  • soothes nerves, anxiety and depression
  • detoxifies and strengthens organs
  • heals wounds
  • kills bacteria and viruses
  • improves disposition
  • Counterindications: although research shows that St. John's wort does not act as a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor, there are many reported cases of adverse effects when St. John's wort is combined with some prescriptions. Consult your doctor before taking it.

     

    OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING ST. JOHN'S WORT: 

    Health from Europe Organic Wild Flowers Tea
    Organic Wild Flowers Tea Blend

    English