Ripe red apples (Malus pumila) on tree branch

apple (Malus pumila)

« An apple a day keeps the doctor away. Although this sounds like an empty cliché, it is most true as doctors worldwide keep recommending that we need to consume apples more often »

Common name(s): apple, paradise apple, common apple
Family: Rosaceae
Origin:  Central Asia
Parts used:  fruits, leaves
Constituents:  antioxidants, flavonoids, procyanidins, polyphenolic acids, amino acids, alkanes, alcohols, esters, aldehydes, ketones, essential oils, vitamins (K, A, E, C, B1, B2, B3, B6), minerals (calcium, magnesium, sulfur, phosphorus, potassium), anthocyanidins, anthocyanins
Therapeutic actions: antioxidant, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiproliferative
Organs or systems affected: kidneys, gastrointestinal system, respiratory system, heart, liver
Main medicinal uses:
  • improves neurological health
  • controls constipation and diarrhea
  • helps eliminate kidney stones
  • protects the heart
  • reduces fever and sore throat
  • helps build muscle and metabolism
  • lowers cholesterol
  • eases weight loss
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid consuming excessively due to its calories and sugars.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING APPLE:

Health from Europe Organic Fruits Tea Blend

 Health from Europe Organic Spiced Tea BlendOrganic Spiced Tea Blend

Older Post
Newer Post

MOST POPULAR

Close (esc)

WANT A SMARTER WAY TO SHOP?

Before you go, join our community and get access to exclusive deals that we only share with our VIP subscribers.

PLUS, GET 15% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER AS A NEW MEMBER!

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
EN