wild rosehip (Rosa canina) fruits and leaves

rose hip (Rosa canina)

« Rosehip fruits have represented an important source of food and medicine for many cultures for centuries »

Common name(s): rosehip, dog rose, briar rose
Family: Rosaceae
Origin:  Europe, northern Africa, Asia
Parts used:  fruit, flowers, seeds
Constituents:  antioxidants, vitamins (A, C, E, F, B1, B2, K, PP), minerals (copper, zinc, iron, manganese, magnesium, calcium, potassium), flavonoids, essential oils, polyphenols (myricetin, rutin, catechin, quercetin), acidic polyphenols (vanillic acid, caffeic acid, syringic acid, gallic acid, ellagic acid, protocatechuic acid) carotenoids, tocopherols, tannins, pectin
Therapeutic actions: antirheumatic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, laxative, ophthalmic, tonic, vermifuge
Organs or systems affected: skin, eyes, respiratory system, immune system, gastrointestinal system, central nervous system, liver
Main medicinal uses:
  • reduces stress and balances blood pressure
  • strengthens immune system when treating colds
  • eases joint pains and arthritis
  • fights against diarrhea symptoms
  • treats skin wounds and hyperpigmentation
  • helps reduce wrinkles
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid use during pregnancy. It may increase your bleeding, so use with caution if you are in this risk category.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING ROSE HIP:

Health from Europe Organic Fruits Tea Blend
Older Post
Newer Post

MOST POPULAR

Close (esc)

WANT A SMARTER WAY TO SHOP?

Before you go, join our community and get access to exclusive deals that we only share with our VIP subscribers.

PLUS, GET 15% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER AS A NEW MEMBER!

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
EN