black elderberry (Sambucus nigra) fruits leaves

elderberry (Sambucus nigra)

« The medicine chest for the common people »

Common name(s): black elder, elder, European elder, boretree, pip tree, devil's wood
Family: Adoxaceae
Origin:  northern Europe
Parts used:  leaves, flowers, fruits
Constituents:  flavonoids, acids, tannin, anthrocyanic pigments, volatile oil, triterpenes, sterols, mucilage, minerals, vitamin A, P, C, iron, sambucin, anthocyanocides, fixed oils (linoleic, linolenic), cyanogenic glycosides
Therapeutic actions:

diaphoretic, diuretic, antiviral, laxative, anti catarrhal, pectoral, emollient, vulnerary, purgative, expectorant

Organs or systems affected: immune system, musculoskeletal system, respiratory system, central nervous system, skin
Main medicinal uses:
  • boosts the immune system
  • supports the respiratory system
  • aids digestion
  • promotes skin and hair health
  • helps treat urinary tract infections
  • improves brain health
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING ELDERBERRY:

Health from Europe Organic Fruits Tea Blend

 

Health from Europe Organic Carpathian Mountains Tea Blend


Health from Europe Wild Elderberry Jam
Wild Elderberry Jam

 

Older Post
Newer Post

MOST POPULAR

Close (esc)

WANT A SMARTER WAY TO SHOP?

Before you go, join our community and get access to exclusive deals that we only share with our VIP subscribers.

PLUS, GET 15% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER AS A NEW MEMBER!

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
EN