marigold (Calendula officinalis) leaves flowers

marigold (Calendula officinalis)

« Research shows that marigold has effective anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties that make it truly a wonder plant »

Common name(s): marigold, calendula, pot marigold, English marigold, ruddles
Family: Asteraceae
Origin:  Europe, Asia
Parts used:  aerial
Constituents:  triterpenoids, saponins (oleanolic acid), flavonoids (isorhamnetin, quercitin), mucilage, polysaccharides, bitter resin (calendulin, caledin), essential oils, xanthophyls, carotenoids, Sterols (beta-sitosterol), acids (myristic, palmitic esters)
Therapeutic actions: anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antispasmodic, emmenagogue, immunostimulant, lymphatic, vulnerary, antiseptic, antifungal
Organs or systems affected: skin, eyes, respiratory system, gastrointestinal system
Main medicinal uses:
  • protects the vision and treats conjunctivitis
  • fights against infections
  • heals and repairs skin
  • reduces inflammation in the body
  • eases cramps and digestive issues
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid internal use during pregnancy.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING MARIGOLD:

Health from Europe Organic Energy Tea Blend
Organic Energy Tea Blend

 

Health from Europe Organic Wild Flowers Tea Blend
Older Post
Newer Post

MOST POPULAR

Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Added to cart