Japanese rose (Rosa rugosa) flowers and leaves

Japanese rose (Rosa rugosa)

« Rose is one of those heart herbs known to bring spiritual joy due to its beauty and smell. However, despite its fame as a love symbol, the educated awareness regarding its medicinal benefits is still at a very low level »

Common name(s): Japanese rose, beach rose, rugosa rosa, Ramanas rose
Family Rosaceae
Origin eastern Asia
Parts used aerial parts, seeds
Constituents vitamins (A, C, B, E, caretonoids), polyphenols, enzymes, minerals, antioxidants, flavonoids (myricetin, quercitin), fatty acids (triterpenoic acids, ursolic acid, oleanolic acid and betulinic acid), polysaccharides, lycopene
Therapeutic actions antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, neuroprotective, hepatoprotective, anti-ulcerogenic, antimicrobial, antimycotic, antidepressant, nervine
Organs or systems affected respiratory system, blood, gastrointestinal system, kidneys, bones, central nervous system, liver, skin
Main medicinal uses
  • reduces fevers
  • promotes blood circulation
  • treats digestive issues
  • ameliorates osteoporosis
  • inhibits arthritis symptoms
  • helps reduce epilepsy seizures
  • fights depression
  • Counterindications Generally considered safe to consume in normal daily amounts in food or herbal teas. Avoid consuming during pregnancy.

     

    OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING JAPANESE ROSE:

    Health from Europe Organic Rose Love Tea BlendOrganic Rose Love Tea Blend

    Older Post
    Newer Post

    MOST POPULAR

    Close (esc)

    Popup

    Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

    Age verification

    By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

    Search

    Added to cart