wild stinging nettle (Urtica dioica) herbs leaves

stinging nettle (Urtica dioica)

« Despite nettle's sting, most herbalists will search high and low for a yearly supply of this valuable herbal tonic »

Common name(s): stinging nettle, nettle, nettle leaf 
Family:  Urticaceae
Origin:  Europe, western Asia, and North Africa
Parts used:  leaves, roots, seeds
Constituents:  acids (carbonic, caffeic, chlorogenic, formic, silicic, citric, fumaric, malic, oxalic, succinic), amines (Ach, betain, choline, lecithin, histamine, serotonin), lignans, flavonoids (quercetin, kaempferol, and rutin), vitamins A, B2, B5, C, K+, Ca+, silicon, dietary fiber & protein, nitrates, sterols, tannins, glucoquinones, lectin, triterpenes, phenolic acid
Therapeutic actions:  alterative, astringent,  hemostatic, galactagogue, expectorant, anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, diuretic, anti-hemorrhagic, detoxifier, nutritive, anti-allergic, anti-rheumatic
Organs or systems affected: blood, kidneys, liver, lungs, bodily fluids
Main medicinal uses:
  • supplies multitude of nutrients and proteins
  • tonifies the body
  • relieves allergy symptoms
  • relieves inflammatory pain
  • supports and heals the nerves and surrounding tissues
  • stimulates and supports thyroid, kidneys, prostate, scalp
Counterindications: Some consider stinging nettle to be too drying, leading to symptoms such as headaches or constipation. If this seems true for you, blend it with something moistening such as violet, which will lessen the drying effects and still provide the bountiful benefits.


OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING STINGING NETTLE:
 

Health from Europe Organic Sunrise Tea Blend
Article précédent
Article suivant

MOST POPULAR

Fermer (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Ajouté au panier à l'instant