wild thyme (Thymus vulgaris) herbs leaves

thyme (Thymus vulgaris)

« This inconspicuous little plant has strong antiseptic and antibacterial properties »

Common name(s): thyme, garden thyme, whooping cough herb
Family: Lamiaceae
Origin: Europe, North Africa, and Asia
Parts used: leaves, stems
Constituents: essential oils (containing arvacolo, borneol, geraniol, thymol), bitter, tannins, flavonoids (apigenin, naringenin, luteolin, and thymonin), saponins, resins, vitamin A, iron, manganese, copper, dietary fibers
Therapeutic actions: diaphoretic, tonic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative
Organs or systems affected: intestines, uterus, central nervous system, gastrointestinal system, respiratory system
Main medicinal uses:
  • soothes respiratory tract and throat problems, such as coughs, bronchitis, and chest congestion
  • boosts immunity
  • calms and relaxes
  • lowers blood pressure
  • fights infections
Counterindications: Should not be consumed during pregnancy or by those with a hyperthyroid condition. Thyme essential oil is irritating when applied directly to skin.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING THYME: 

Health from Europe Organic Sunrise Tea Blend
Article précédent
Article suivant

MOST POPULAR

Fermer (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Ajouté au panier à l'instant