fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) flowers blossom

fennel (Foeniculum vulgare)

« Fennel's sweet taste quickly calms an upset stomach and reduces intestinal pain »

Common name(s): fennel, sweet fennel, large fennel
Family: Apiaceae
Origin:  southern Mediterranean
Parts used: seeds
Constituents: essential oils (consisting of anethole, estrogole, fenchone), flavonoids (rutin, quercetin, kaempferol glycosides), fixed oils, tocopherols, sterols, silica
Therapeutic actions: analgesic, antibacterial, anti-catarrhal, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, hepatoprotective, laxative, nervine, phytoestrogenic, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge
Organs or systems affected: gastrointestinal system, respiratory system, central nervous system

Main medicinal uses:

  • aids digestion
  • calms coughs
  • detoxifies the body
  • improves appetite
  • relieves gas and flatulence
  • reduces stress
Counterindications:  Should not be taken during pregnancy, because it can stimulate the uterus

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING FENNEL: 

Health from Europe Organic Sunrise Tea Blend
Article précédent
Article suivant

MOST POPULAR

Fermer (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Ajouté au panier à l'instant