wild lingonberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea) fruits and leaves on bush

lingonberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea)

« Lingonberry fruits are a rich source of dietary polyphenols with strong antioxidant activities »

Common name(s): lingonberry, partridgeberry, cowberry, mountain cranberry, wolf berry, foxberry
Family: Ericaceae
Origin:  Northern Hemisphere, from Eurasia to North America
Parts used:  flowers, fruits
Constituents:  antioxidants, anthocyanins, polyphenols, flavonoids, phenolic acids, vitamins (A, B1, B2, Band C), minerals (calcium, copper, iron, magnesium, zinc, phosphorus), tocopherols
Therapeutic actions: antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, refrigerant, anti-inflammatory
Organs or systems affected: cardiovascular system, gastrointestinal system, kidneys, mouth
Main medicinal uses:
  • fights urinary infections
  • helps maintain oral hygiene
  • helps ease arthritis symptoms
  • protects body from free radicals
  • reduces inflammation
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid use during pregnancy. Tea should not be drunk for prolonged periods of time.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING LINGONBERRY:

Health from Europe Organic Fruits Tea Blend

Health from Europe Lingonberry Jam

Health from Europe Forest Fruits Jam

 Forest Fruit Jam

Article précédent
Article suivant

MOST POPULAR

Fermer (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Ajouté au panier à l'instant