bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus) fruits

bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus)

« Bilberry is the European blueberry and it is simply a magical plant. It has the highest anthocyanin - a high potent antioxidant - levels compared to other types of berries »

Common name(s): bilberry, European blueberry, wimberry, whortleberry
Family: Ericaceae
Origin:  Northern Europe
Parts used:  fruits, leaves
Constituents:  flavonols (quercetin, catechins), tannins, ellagitannins, phenolic acids, anthocyanins, flavonoids, hydroquinone, oleanolic acid, neomyrtillin, sodium, tannins, ursolic acidresveratrol, vitamins, minerals (calcium, copper, iron, potassium, manganese, magnesium, zinc, phosphorus)
Therapeutic actions: antioxidant, cardioprotective, anti-inflammatory, genoprotective, hypoglycemic, antimicrobial, neuroprotective, antitumorigenic
Organs or systems affected: eyes, cardiovascular system, gastrointestinal system, skin, liver, kidneys
Main medicinal uses:
  • improves vision
  • treats diarrhea
  • regulates circulation
  • lowers bad cholesterol
  • helps reduce menstrual cramps
  • promotes liver and kidney health
Counterindications: While generally safe to consume in normal daily amounts in herbal teas and food, bilberry may interfere with blood-thinning or diabetes medication. Care is advised. Consult with your doctor before consuming.


OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING BILBERRY:

Health from Europe Organic Fruits Tea Blend

 

Health from Europe Organic Carpathian Mountains Tea Blend


Health from Europe Wild Bilberry Jam


Health from Europe Forest Fruits Jam
Article précédent
Article suivant

MOST POPULAR

Fermer (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Ajouté au panier à l'instant