Recherchez dans notre boutique

marigold (Calendula officinalis)

  • 1 min lu

marigold (Calendula officinalis) leaves flowers

« Research shows that marigold has effective anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties that make it truly a wonder plant »

Common name(s): marigold, calendula, pot marigold, English marigold, ruddles
Family: Asteraceae
Origin:  Europe, Asia
Parts used:  aerial
Constituents:  triterpenoids, saponins (oleanolic acid), flavonoids (isorhamnetin, quercitin), mucilage, polysaccharides, bitter resin (calendulin, caledin), essential oils, xanthophyls, carotenoids, Sterols (beta-sitosterol), acids (myristic, palmitic esters)
Therapeutic actions: anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antispasmodic, emmenagogue, immunostimulant, lymphatic, vulnerary, antiseptic, antifungal
Organs or systems affected: skin, eyes, respiratory system, gastrointestinal system
Main medicinal uses:
  • protects the vision and treats conjunctivitis
  • fights against infections
  • heals and repairs skin
  • reduces inflammation in the body
  • eases cramps and digestive issues
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid internal use during pregnancy.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING MARIGOLD:

Health from Europe Organic Energy Tea Blend
Organic Energy Tea Blend

 

Health from Europe Organic Wild Flowers Tea Blend
français