Recherchez dans notre boutique

basil (Ocimum basilicum)

  • 1 min lu

basil (Ocimum basilicum) leaves flowers

« Basil has been used for thousands of years as a culinary and medicinal herb. It acts principally on the digestive and nervous systems, easing flatulence, stomach cramps, colic and indigestion »

Common name(s): basil, sweet basil, common basil, Thai basil, tropical basil
Family: Lamiaceae
Origin: Asia
Parts used: aerial, seeds
Constituents:  linalool, elemene, farnesene, guaiene, cadinene, methyl chavicol, cubenol, myrcene, sabinene, camphor, borneol, minerals (manganese, copper, iron, calcium, magnesium), vitamins (K, A, C, B, B9)
Therapeutic actions: antibacterial, antidepressant,  antirheumatic,  antispasmodic, aromatic, carminative, digestive, galactagogue, ophthalmic, tonic
Organs or systems affected: skin, central nervous system, gastrointestinal system, respiratory system, kidneys
Main medicinal uses:
  • protects the stomach
  • eases inflammation and joint pain
  • lowers cholesterol and blood sugar
  • fights infections
  • treats wounds
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid use during pregnancy.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING BASIL: 

Health from Europe Organic Spiced Tea Blend 
Organic Spiced Tea Blend

français