wild marjoram (Origanum vulgare subsp. vulgare) leaves flowers in bloom

wild marjoram (Origanum vulgare subsp. vulgare)

« Wild marjoram has been used for a variety of diseases in traditional and folklore medicines, including gastrointestinal, ocular, nasopharyngeal, respiratory, cardiac, rheumatologic, and neurological disorders »

Common name(s): wild marjoram, sweet marjoram, knotted marjoram, pot marjoram 
Family: Lamiaceae
Origin: Mediterranean Europe, Middle East
Parts used: aerial
Constituents: volatile oil (carvacrol, thymol, bisabolene, caryophyllene, borneol, linalool), flavonoids, tannins, resin, sterols
Therapeutic actions: antiseptic, diaphoretic, expectorant, bitter, carminative, diuretic, antispasmodic
Organs or systems affected: heart, respiratory system, digestive system, central nervous system
Main medicinal uses:
  • reduces pain in headaches, muscles and joints
  • facilitates digestion
  • calms stress and anxiety
  • promotes hormonal balance during menstruation
  • supports heart health
Counterindications: Should not be consumed during pregnancy. The essential oil may irritate skin and mucuous membranes.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING WILD MARJORAM: 

Health from Europe Organic Spiced Tea Blend 
Organic Spiced Tea Blend

 

Health from Europe Organic Wild Flowers Tea Blend
Article précédent
Article suivant

MOST POPULAR

Fermer (esc)

WANT A SMARTER WAY TO SHOP?

Join our community and get access to exclusive deals that we only share with our VIP subscribers.
New members receive 15% OFF their first online order.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Ajouté au panier à l'instant