coriander (Coriandrum sativum) cilantro leaves

coriander (Coriandrum sativum)

« Coriander is considered both as an herb and as a spice. This plant has remarkable capabilities for improving your health  »

Common name(s): coriander, cilantro, Chinese parsley, dhania 
Family:  Apiaceae/Umbelliferae
Origin:  Mediterranean, southern Europe
Parts used:  leaves, seeds
Constituents:  essential oils, linalool,  α-pinene, γ-terpinene, geranyl acetate, camphor, geraniol, vitamins and minerals (vitamin A, C, B6, magnesium, calcium, phosphorus, iron), fibres
Therapeutic actions:  antifungal, antioxidant, hypolipidemic, antimicrobial, hypocholesterolemic, anticonvulsant 
Organs or systems affected:  digestive system, immune system, skin, cardiovascular system, skeletal system
Main medicinal uses:
  • keeps cholesterol level in check
  • sustains bones healthy
  • maintains blood pressure
  • improves anemic condition
  • helps calm sleep
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe. It was seen to cause irritation of the skin in certain individuals. Pregnant women should avoid excess consumption of coriander without consulting with a trained medical professional.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING CORIANDER: 

Health from Europe Organic Spiced Tea Blend 
Organic Spiced Tea Blend

Article précédent
Article suivant

MOST POPULAR

Fermer (esc)

WANT A SMARTER WAY TO SHOP?

Join our community and get access to exclusive deals that we only share with our VIP subscribers.
New members receive 15% OFF their first online order.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Ajouté au panier à l'instant