Search our shop

raspberry (Rubus idaeus)

  • 1 min read

raspberry (Rubus idaeus) fruits

« One of the oldest and wisest herbs for women's health »

Common name(s): raspberry, wild red raspberry, hindberry
Family: Rosaceae
Origin: Europe, North America
Parts used: leaves, fruits
Constituents: tannins, essential oil, acids (citric, malic), polypeptides, flavonoid glycosides, vitamins C, A, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron, trace minerals
Therapeutic actions: astringent, stimulant, tonic, alterative
Organs or systems affected: lungs, uterus, gastrointestinal system
Main medicinal uses:
  • tones uterus
  • improves fertility
  • tones stomach and intestinal lining
  • eases constipation
  • supports mucous membranes
  • prevents brain damage due to aging
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING RASPBERRY:

Health from Europe Organic Carpathian Mountains Tea Blend


Health from Europe Forest Fruits Jam

 Forest Fruit Jam

English