Search our shop

plum (Prunus domestica)

  • 1 min read

Ripe plums on tree branch

« Plums are low-glycemic fruit, and they help balance blood sugar. »

Common name(s): plum, prune, blackthorn
Family: Rosaceae
Origin: Asia
Parts used: leaves, fruits, bark
Constituents: phenolic acids, anthocyanin’s, carotenoids, flavanols, organic acids (citric and malic acids), fibre (pectin), tannins, aromatic substances, enzymes, minerals (potassium, phosphorus, calcium and magnesium) and vitamins (A, B, C & K).
Therapeutic actions:

stomachic, astringent, diuretic, antidiabetic, anti- scorbutic, carminative, laxative, anti-inflammatory, tonic, vulnerary

Organs or systems affected: digestive system, heart, mouth, respiratory system, bones
Main medicinal uses:
  • regulates the digestive system
  • offers constipation relief
  • supports the body against infections
  • helps control heart rate and blood pressure
  • protects against inflammation
  • promotes bone health
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING PLUMS:

 

Health from Europe Artisanal Plum Jam (no sugar added) jar

Artisanal Plum Jam (no sugar added)