Search our shop

echinacea (Echinacea purpurea)

  • 1 min read

echinacea (Echinacea purpurea) flowers leaves

« Echinacea is a blood purifier and digestive stimulant for those regaining their health »

Common name(s): echinacea, coneflower, black Samson, Sampson root, pale purple cornflower, comb flower, hedgehog 
Family: Asteraceae 
Origin: North America
Parts used: leaves, roots
Constituents: glycosides, volatile oil, mucopolysaccharides, echinolone, betaine, tannins, resins, enzymes, fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin C, minerals
Therapeutic actions: alterative, antiseptic, stimulant, tonic, diaphoretic, lymphatic, antimicobial (antibacterial & antiviral), anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic
Organs or systems affected:  blood, immune system, lymphatic system
Main medicinal uses:
  • purifies blood
  • reduces infection
  • stimulates digestion
  • stimulates immune system
  • increases white blood cells
Counterindications: Those suffering from leukemia should not take this herb

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING ECHINACEA:

Health from Europe Organic Energy Tea Blend

Organic Energy Tea Blend

English