Recherchez dans notre boutique

sage (Salvia officinalis)

  • 1 min lu

sage (Salvia officinalis) flowers leaves lady bug

« Many herbalists have exhausted themselves listing all the uses for sage »

Common name(s): sage, garden sage, meadeow sage 
Family: Lamiaceae
Origin: Eurasia, especially the Mediterranean region, Americas
Parts used: feuilles
Constituents:  essential oils, saponins, tannins, flavonoids, bitters, diterpenoids and triterpenoids, phenolic acid (including rosmarinic acid), resin, estrogenic sterols, calcium, iron, phosphorus, magnesium, zinc, vitamins A and C, riboflavin, niacin, camphor salvene
Therapeutic actions: stimulant, tonic, carminative, diaphoretic, bitter, astringent, antiseptic, antimicrobial, estrogenic, reduces sweating
Organs or systems affected: lungs, skin, uterus, gastrointestinal system, immune system
Main medicinal uses:
  • balances bodily fluids
  • supports gums, mouth, and throat health
  • dissolves blood clots
  • improves bone health
  • calms anxiety
  • strengthens immune system
Counterindications: Sage is for short-term use only, unless combined in a formula. It should not be used for those suffering from epilepsy and should not be taken during pregnancy or if breastfeeding

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING SAGE:

Health from Europe Organic Energy Tea Blend

Organic Energy Tea Blend

français