pears (Pyrus comunis) fruits

pear (Pyrus comunis)

« Pears are one of the world's oldest cultivated and beloved fruits due to its unique fragrance and health benefits »

Common name(s): pear, common pear, European pear
Family: Rosaceae
Origin:  Europe, Asia
Parts used:  fruits, leaves
Constituents:  flavonoid glycosides, phenols, saponins, tannins, mucilage, flavonoids, alkaloids, sterols, carbohydrates, essential oils, amino acids, terpenoids, arbutin, minerals (copper, calcium, potassium, magnesium, phosphorus) phytonutrients, vitamins (C, A, B, K)
Therapeutic actions: astringent, antioxidant, anti-aging, anti-carcinogen, cardioprotective, diuretic
Organs or systems affected: gastrointestinal system, respiratory system, kidneys, skin, intestines
Main medicinal uses:
  • fights cholesterol
  • protects the heart
  • treats fluid retention
  • deals with constipation due to high fiber content
  • helps slow down aging
  • maintains healthy blood pressure
  • prevents osteoporosis
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe to consume in normal daily amounts in foods or herbal teas.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING PEAR:

Health from Europe Organic Fruits Tea Blend
Article précédent
Article suivant

MOST POPULAR

Fermer (esc)

WANT A SMARTER WAY TO SHOP?

Join our community and get access to exclusive deals that we only share with our VIP subscribers.
New members receive 15% OFF their first online order.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Ajouté au panier à l'instant