blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum) fruits

blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum)

« Modern laboratories have demonstrated the potent anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antimicrobial effects of blackcurrant constituents on a myriad of disease states »

Common name(s): black currant, European black currant
Family: Grossulariaceae
Origin:  central and northern Europe, northern Asia
Parts used:  fruits, leaves, roots
Constituents:  anthocyanins, proanthocyanidins (dimer, trimer prodelphinidins), glucosides, rutinosides, tannins, high concentration of vitamin C, beta-carotene, lutein, minerals (copper, manganese, magnesium, iron), flavonoids (rutin, quercetin, kaempferol, myricetin, isorhamnetin), phenolic acids, amino acids (arginine, proline, glycine, alanine) 
Therapeutic actions: antioxidant, antibacterial, anticoagulant, anti-inflammatory, diuretic, diaphoretic, antiviral
Organs or systems affected: cardiovascular system, respiratory system, gastrointestinal system, eyes, central nervous system, kidneys, blood
Main medicinal uses:
  • fights infections
  • reduces muscle fatigue and pain
  • promotes overall health through antioxidants
  • improves blood circulation
  • treats colds symptoms
  • helps against insomnia
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid use during pregnancy.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING BLACKCURRANT:

Health from Europe Organic Fruits Tea Blend
Article précédent
Article suivant

LES PLUS POPULAIRES

Fermer (esc)

VOULEZ-VOUS UNE FAÇON PLUS INTELLIGENTE DE MAGASINER?

Rejoignez notre communauté et obtenez un accès VIP à des offres et promotions réservées aux initiés, et plus.
Les nouveaux membres bénéficient de 15% de réduction sur leur première commande en ligne.

Verification de l'age

En cliquant, vous vérifiez que vous êtes en âge de consommer de l'alcool.

Recherche

Panier

Votre panier est vide.
Boutique
FR