cloves (Syzygium aromaticum) dried flower bud

cloves (Syzygium aromaticum)

« The antioxidant and antimicrobial activity of cloves is higher than many fruits, vegetables and other spices and should deserve special attention »

Common name(s): clous de girofle
Family: Myrtaceae
Origin:  Asia
Parts used:  flower buds
Constituents:  essential oil (eugenol, eugenol acetate, β‑caryo­phyllen), flavonoids, organic acids, gallic acid, digalloyl hexosidea, galloyl‐acetylglucosea, chlorogenic acid, quercetin, dimethoxyluteolinc, vitamins (K, C), minerals (manganese)
Therapeutic actions: antioxidant, antimicrobial, analgesic, antispasmodic, antiviral, anti-oxidative, citotoxic, genotoxic
Organs or systems affected: central nervous system, gastrointestinal system, blood, immune system, bones, skin
Main medicinal uses:
  • fights growth of bacteria
  • relieves respiratory infections
  • improves digestion and liver health
  • regulates blood sugar levels
  • reduces inflammation
  • enhances sexual health
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid use during pregnancy. It may increase your bleeding, so use with caution if you are in this risk category.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING CLOVES:

Health from Europe Organic Fruits Tea Blend
Article précédent
Article suivant

MOST POPULAR

Fermer (esc)

WANT A SMARTER WAY TO SHOP?

Join our community and get access to exclusive deals that we only share with our VIP subscribers.
New members receive 15% OFF their first online order.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Ajouté au panier à l'instant