cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum) sticks and powder

cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum)

« Cinnamon stimulates the birth of new neurons in the brain and encourages the survival of existing neurons »

Common name(s): cannelle
Family: Lauraceae
Origin:  Asia
Parts used:  aerial
Constituents:  essential oil (cinnamaldehyde, cinamyl acetate, cinnamyl alcohol, cuminaldehyde, eugenol, methyleugenol), tannins, cinnzelanin, cinnzelanol, coumarin, methylhydroxychalcone polymers
Therapeutic actions: aromatic, digestive stimulant, astringent, carminative, styptic, sedative, tonic
Organs or systems affected: central nervous system, respiratory system, cardiovascular system, gastrointestinal system
Main medicinal uses:
  • enhances memory
  • relieves migraines and other headaches
  • aids digestion and combats diarrhea
  • relaxes spasms caused by gas or other digestive problems
  • calms respiratory disorders
  • acts as an aphrodisiac
  • protects the heart and improves circulation
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid excessive use, as it may result in serious disorders. Consult with your doctor if you experience any problems while consuming cinnamon.


OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING CINNAMON:

Health from Europe Organic Fruits Tea Blend
Article précédent
Article suivant

MOST POPULAR

Fermer (esc)

WANT A SMARTER WAY TO SHOP?

Join our community and get access to exclusive deals that we only share with our VIP subscribers.
New members receive 15% OFF their first online order.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Ajouté au panier à l'instant