wild blackberry (Rubus fruticosus L) fruits

blackberry (Rubus fruticosus L)

« Some of the finest syrup to ease throat pain can be made with the simple blackberry »

Common name(s): blackberry, bramble, dewberry, goutberry, thimbleberry
Family: Rosaceae
Origin:  North America, Europe, Asia
Parts used:  leaves, roots, fruits
Constituents:  tannins, ellagitannins, flavonoids, high levels of anthocyanins and other phenolic compounds, gallic acid, villosin, starch, calcium oxalate, vitamin C, B, niacin (nicotinic acid), pectin, anthocyanins, berries albumin, citric acid, malic acid
Therapeutic actions: astringent, antioxidant, antimicrobial
Organs or systems affected: gastrointestinal system, respiratory system, skin, mouth, bones
Main medicinal uses:
  • aids digestion
  • soothes sore throats
  • treats eczema, wounds and cleans skin
  • improves brain health
  • helps support gum health
  • strengthens the bones
Counterindications: Although effective as an herbal astringent to control bleeding, blackberry leaf should not be used for an extended period because its high astringency may inhibit menstrual bleeding and may cause constipation or diarrhea

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING BLACKBERRY:

Health from Europe Organic Carpathian Mountains Tea Blend


Health from Europe Wild Blackberry Jam
Wild Blackberry Jam

Health from Europe Forest Fruits Jam

 Forest Fruit Jam

Article précédent
Article suivant

LES PLUS POPULAIRES

Fermer (esc)

VOULEZ-VOUS UNE FAÇON PLUS INTELLIGENTE DE MAGASINER?

Rejoignez notre communauté et obtenez un accès VIP à des offres et promotions réservées aux initiés, et plus.
Les nouveaux membres bénéficient de 15% de réduction sur leur première commande en ligne.

Verification de l'age

En cliquant, vous vérifiez que vous êtes en âge de consommer de l'alcool.

Recherche

Panier

Votre panier est vide.
Boutique
FR