wild St-John's wort (Hypericum perforatum) blossom yellow flowers

St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum)

« A healer of troublesome wounds and nerve pain »

Common name(s): St. John's wort, klamath weed, tipton weed, goat weed, enola weed
Family: Hypericaceae
Origin: Europe, western Asia, and North Africa
Parts used: fleurs
Constituents: phenolic compounds, terpenoids, hyperforin, hypericin naphthodianthrones, phloroglucinols, and flavonoids (such as phenylpropanes, flavonol glycosides, and biflavones), essential oils
Therapeutic actions: alterative, astringent, diuretic, nervine, vulnerary
Organs or systems affected: bladder, heart, kidneys, liver, lungs, central nervous system
Main medicinal uses:
  • soothes nerves, anxiety and depression
  • detoxifies and strengthens organs
  • heals wounds
  • kills bacteria and viruses
  • improves disposition
  • Counterindications: although research shows that St. John's wort does not act as a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor, there are many reported cases of adverse effects when St. John's wort is combined with some prescriptions. Consult your doctor before taking it.

     

    OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING ST. JOHN'S WORT: 

    Health from Europe Organic Wild Flowers Tea
    Organic Wild Flowers Tea Blend

    Article précédent
    Article suivant

    MOST POPULAR

    Fermer (esc)

    WANT A SMARTER WAY TO SHOP?

    Join our community and get access to exclusive deals that we only share with our VIP subscribers.
    New members receive 15% OFF their first online order.

    Age verification

    By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

    Recherche

    Ajouté au panier à l'instant