wild primrose (Primula veris) violet flowers green leaves

primrose (Primula veris)

« This gentle remedy creates a great calming effect »

Common name(s): primrose, cowslip, fairy cups, key to heaven, herb peter, horse buckles, key flower
Family: Primulaceae
Origin: Europe, western Asia
Parts used: flowers, leaves, stems
Constituents: phenolic glycosides, bitters, volatile oil, triterpene saponins, phenolic compounds, including flavonoids, phenolic acids
Therapeutic actions: sedative, antispasmodic, mild diuretic, expectorant
Organs or systems affected: heart, lungs, central nervous system, vascular system
Main medicinal uses:
  • eases anxiety and tension in the body
  • relieves headaches
  • improves the skin
  • promotes calm
  • reduces symptoms of arthritis
  • helps improve heart health
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING PRIMROSE:

Health from Europe Organic Wild Flowers Tea Blend

Organic Wild Flowers Tea Blend

Article précédent
Article suivant

MOST POPULAR

Fermer (esc)

WANT A SMARTER WAY TO SHOP?

Join our community and get access to exclusive deals that we only share with our VIP subscribers.
New members receive 15% OFF their first online order.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Ajouté au panier à l'instant