linden blossom (Tilia cordata) tree with flowers in bloom

linden (Tilia cordata)

« This big, beautiful tree is regarded as safe for all in calming the heart and soul »

Common name(s): linden, lime tree, basswood
Family: Malvaceae
Origin:  Europe, North America, Asia
Parts used: fleurs
Constituents: aponins, flavonoids (hespiridin, kaempferol, quercetin), tannin, sum, chlorophyll, vitamin C, phenolic acids (chlorogenic, caffeic and coumaric), volatile oils (farnesol, eugenol, citral, citronellal, citronellol, limonene, pinene), mucilage (arabino-galactans)
Therapeutic actions: nervine, astringent, diaphoretic, anxiolytic, hypotensive, sedative, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, expectorant, peripheral vasodilator, anti-coagulant, digestive, diuretic, emollient
Organs or systems affected: heart, central nervous system, digestive system

Main medicinal uses:

  • calms central nervous system
  • relieves anxiety
  • reduces heart tension
  • cools physically or emotionally
  • detoxifies the body
  • improves digestion
Counterindications:  Generally regarded as safe

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING LINDEN:

Health from Europe Organic Carpathian Mountains Tea Blend
Article précédent
Article suivant

LES PLUS POPULAIRES

Fermer (esc)

VOULEZ-VOUS UNE FAÇON PLUS INTELLIGENTE DE MAGASINER?

Rejoignez notre communauté et obtenez un accès VIP à des offres et promotions réservées aux initiés, et plus.
Les nouveaux membres bénéficient de 15% de réduction sur leur première commande en ligne.

Verification de l'age

En cliquant, vous vérifiez que vous êtes en âge de consommer de l'alcool.

Recherche

Panier

Votre panier est vide.
Boutique
FR