Recherchez dans notre boutique

elderberry (Sambucus nigra)

  • 1 min lu

black elderberry (Sambucus nigra) fruits leaves

« The medicine chest for the common people »

Common name(s): black elder, elder, European elder, boretree, pip tree, devil's wood
Family: Adoxaceae
Origin:  northern Europe
Parts used:  leaves, flowers, fruits
Constituents:  flavonoids, acids, tannin, anthrocyanic pigments, volatile oil, triterpenes, sterols, mucilage, minerals, vitamin A, P, C, iron, sambucin, anthocyanocides, fixed oils (linoleic, linolenic), cyanogenic glycosides
Therapeutic actions:

diaphoretic, diuretic, antiviral, laxative, anti catarrhal, pectoral, emollient, vulnerary, purgative, expectorant

Organs or systems affected: immune system, musculoskeletal system, respiratory system, central nervous system, skin
Main medicinal uses:
  • boosts the immune system
  • supports the respiratory system
  • aids digestion
  • promotes skin and hair health
  • helps treat urinary tract infections
  • improves brain health
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING ELDERBERRY:

Health from Europe Organic Fruits Tea Blend

 

Health from Europe Organic Carpathian Mountains Tea Blend


Health from Europe Wild Elderberry Jam
Wild Elderberry Jam

 

français