wild catnip (Nepeta cataria) leaves

catnip (Nepeta cataria)

« While you've already heard that catnip is irresistible to cats, you'll be surprised to find that it - along with its sister lemon catnip - has a wide range of benefits for us humans, making it irresistible as well »

Common name(s): lemon catnip, catnip, catswort, catmint
Family: Lamiaceae
Origin:  Europe, Asia and Africa
Parts used:  aerial
Constituents:  pinene, sabinene, triplal, thymol, nepetalactone, caryophyllene, humulene, dodecenol, spathulenol, caryophyllene oxide, iridoids, vitamins (C, E), minerals (manganese, cobalt, chromium, potassium, selenium, iron), tannins, citronellol geraniol, antioxidants, flavonoids
Therapeutic actions: astringent, antibiotic, carminative, diuretic, nervine, sedative, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, antispasmodic
Organs or systems affected: gastrointestinal system, central nervous system, skin, kidneys, muscles, respiratory system
Main medicinal uses:
  • treats anxiety and insomnia
  • supports the immune system
  • relaxes muscles after effort
  • combats indigestion, cramps and gas
  • helps reduce fever and treat colds
Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal amounts in herbal teas. Avoid taking it during pregnancy.

 

OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING CATNIP:

Health from Europe Organic 5 Mints Tea Blend
Article précédent
Article suivant

MOST POPULAR

Fermer (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Ajouté au panier à l'instant