Wild anise hyssop (Agastache foeniculum) flowers in bloom

anise hyssop (Agastache foeniculum)

« Anise hyssop was used medicinally by Native American First Nations for centuries »

Common name(s): anise-hyssop, blue hyssop, giant hyssop
Family Lamiaceae
Origin North America, Europe, Asia
Parts used aerial
Constituents antioxidants, tannins, flavonoids (pinene, camphene, myrcene, limonene, ocimene, linalool, isomenthone, pulegone, cadinene, spathulenol, cadinol), minerals (calcium, sodium, phosphporus, iron, copper), agastinol, agastenol
Therapeutic actions antioxidant, antimicrobial, antiviral, anti-mutagenic, cardioprotective, anti-inflammatory, diaphoretic
Organs or systems affected respiratory system, cardiovascular system, gastrointestinal system
Main medicinal uses
  • helps ease colds
  • reduces fever
  • promotes sweating
  • treats gastrointestinal upsets
  • fights diarrhea 
  • Counterindications Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid use during pregnancy.

     

    OUR PRODUCTS CONTAINING ANISE HYSSOP:

    Health from Europe Organic Spiced Tea BlendOrganic Spiced Tea Blend
     

    Health from Europe Organic Miraculous Tea Blend

     Organic Miraculous Tea Blend

    Article précédent
    Article suivant

    LES PLUS POPULAIRES

    Fermer (esc)

    VOULEZ-VOUS UNE FAÇON PLUS INTELLIGENTE DE MAGASINER?

    Rejoignez notre communauté et obtenez un accès VIP à des offres et promotions réservées aux initiés, et plus.
    Les nouveaux membres bénéficient de 15% de réduction sur leur première commande en ligne.

    Verification de l'age

    En cliquant, vous vérifiez que vous êtes en âge de consommer de l'alcool.

    Recherche

    Panier

    Votre panier est vide.
    Boutique
    FR